Monday, September 5, 2016

The 2nd Bushcraft Bike Ultra is in the books:  4 start but 3 will finish.  Congratulations all for competing.

Left to right: Brent Hagen, Pat Adrian, Gus Booth, and Scott Jensen

NO. Name Total Time Notes
1 Pat Adrian 11 Hours 6 Minutes Course Record
2 Scott Jensen 13 Hours 13 Minutes Was Stopped for 45 minutes because of a remote life flight
3 Gus Booth 19 Hours 22 Minutes Single Speed
DNF Brent Hagen Dropped at Noris Camp Water Bladder leaked 

The Winner:  Congratulations Pat!  Your record time was an inspiration to all of us.

Awesome bow drill demonstration:  Darrik Walker showing his skills.  Darrik's outdoor skills class on Saturday was a success.
Gus bracing for a stream crossing.

Over 100 people attended the Friday night band, fire, and bushcrafters.   People with amazing skills live in northern Minnesota.
The kids weren't left out of this years race.  Did they have fun?  Their smiles says it all!

Monday, August 8, 2016

2016 Bushcraft Bike Ultra Saturday September 3rd start time 7am.  Call for registration 218 242 0315

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

Arrowhead Ultra

2016 Arrowhead Ultra

I just completed my 8th Arrowhead Ultra.  There are no give-mes in the Arrowhead and this year was no exception.  With warm temps came soft (very soft) snow.  The snow reminded me of my first Arrowhead when a skier passed me by just poling and not skating.  He seemed to be gliding effortlessly while I struggled to keep a line.  Although I was passed by a skier again, this year was different than my first.  I knew determination and grit goes a long way in making it to the finish line.

There are still times during this grueling event you ask yourself, "why am I here?" but seeing good friends and maybe giving someone encouraging words to motivate them to the finish is all that's needed to draw me back.

Left to right: Yours truly, Paul Miner, Mark Scotch

Paul and I would leave MelGeorge (1/2 way point) together and encourage each other to the finish.  Mark caught us at the Surly checkpoint and rode with us to the finish, total time of  27 hours 55 minutes.  Thanks for the great ride guys!

This was my 2nd Arrowhead bike setup.  2009 was the year and I thought I had it dialed in.  It is amazing how the number of choices in equipment and bikes we have today.  This bike made me a better rider by accompanying me on rides I didn't think were possible.  Thank you Surly for taking a chance on fat tires and the bike that opened the sport to the masses, long live Pugsley.  They use to weigh our gear and it was a mandatory 20lb without the water.

Keep posted for 2016 Buschraft Bike Ultra details.

Saturday, September 19, 2015

Bushcraft Bike Ultra
The First Bushcraft Bike Ultra is complete.  This remote almost secret event has the first participants wanting to come back for more.  Here are the events and highlight of a full weekend in northern Minnesota.
Friday Night Festival:  Wine and beer brewers to wool spinners and a toboggan builder.  Even a custom knife crafter showed their wares. 

The Band: Old Country and Bluegrass; they got some people dancing.

The food from the Big Green Egg was awesome!  Steve is still smiling after serving over 100 bacon cheddar burgers.

 Two happy race volunteers!  Thank you Jeff and Owen.

Dave eating some pre-race fuel.  Was it a banned substance?  He doesn't fit the profile of the typical EPO user but those pink grips tells me he isn't afraid to try things.

The original motley crew.  7 would start but 3 will finish.

Scott and Mitch navigating a seldom used trail (other than wolves) in the forest.

Is that a swamp?  Yes, this was a long, hard section that had some racers rethinking thin tire choices. 

No. Name Checkpoint 1 Checkpoint 2 Checkpoint 3
First Last Division Start In Out In Out In Out Finish Total
1 Scott Jensen Bike 7:00 AM 10:15 AM 10:25 AM 3:00 PM 3:15 PM 5:20 PM 5:30 PM 7:36 PM 12 Hours 36 Minutes
2 Mitchell rossman Bike 7:00 AM 10:45 AM 10:55 AM Missed Checkpoint    6:50 PM 6:52 PM 10:30 PM 15 Hours 30 Minutes
3 Jamie Omdahl Bike 7:00 AM 11:25 AM 11:50 AM 9:07 PM 10:30 PM 1:35 AM 6:40 AM 9:50 AM 26 hours 50 Minutes
4 Dave Sears Bike 7:00 AM Drop             DNF
5 brent hagen Bike 7:00 AM 11:30 AM 11:50 AM Drop         DNF
6 John Cavanau Foot 7:00 AM 3:14 PM 4:25 PM Dropped at Fance         DNF
7 Darrik Walker Foot 7:00 AM 3:14 PM 4:25 PM Dropped at Fance         DNF

The WINNER!  Congratulations, Scott Jensen